Privacy Policy

We created this Privacy Policy to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use and disclose it, your options related to it, and our responsibilities in safeguarding it.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website, and it also applies to collection of your Personal Information from offline sources as described in this Privacy Policy.

"Personal Information" means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.

Collection Of Information

We collect Personal Information when you:

Place an order or provide contact information to a VIP stylist Register as a VIP stylist Use the website; and Communicate with us.

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the website.

You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit the Website. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information (through our website, VIP stylist, via email or facsimile, etc.). By using the Website or submitting an order to a VIP Stylist, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide the Website as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.

Customer Online Registration:

To register as a customer on our Website, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and password. You may also provide other optional information, such as your month and day of birth.

Customer Information from VIP Stylists:

Customers may complete and sign a Customer Order Form at a Sales Event (Trunk Show, Design Session or Social) and provide it to a VIP Stylist. The Stylist will submit the information to us through the Website so that we may process your order. Customers may also provide their contact information to VIP Stylists without making a purchase, and VIP Stylists may save such information in their contact lists on the Website. All VIP Stylists must abide by this Privacy Policy and must not share information except in connection with Anatomie.

VIP Stylist Registration. To register as an VIP Stylist on our Website, you may need to provide Personal Information, such as your name, social security number, tax identification number, date of birth, email address, telephone number, postal address, and password. You may also provide other information, such as your photograph and information in your completed and digitally signed online VIP Stylist Agreement. Upon the termination of the relationship between Anatomie and the VIP Stylist, Anatomie will keep the VIP Stylist’s Personal Information for lawful purposes only.

Expressing Interest in Becoming an VIP Stylist:

We collect any Personal Information included in requests to learn more about being a VIP Stylist. Such information may be submitted to us through the Website or via email. You may also provide Personal Information directly to an Anatomie VIP Stylist.

Using the Website:

We collect information you post through the Website. For example, when customers sign up for a newsletter, post a photograph, or connect with an VIP Stylist, the Website will collect the information customers or VIP Stylists provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information.

Making Payments:

When you make payments through the Website or complete a VIP Stylist Order Form, your financial account information, such as your credit card number, will be collected by our third-party payment processors. We do not collect or store such financial account information, but we may receive information from our payment processor about the payment, such as the date and time of payment.

Social Plug-Ins:

The Website may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “like” or Twitter’s “tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media websites, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.

Social Media Pages:

We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other features. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.

Customer Support:

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

Cookies and Similar Technology:

We and our third party website providers, such as advertising networks and analytics website providers, may collect anonymous information automatically through the use of “cookies” and similar technology. The website providers also may collect information about your online activities over time and on other websites or apps. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about your activities on our Website.

We use cookies to collect and store information for statistical purposes, including browsing and Website usage activity, to improve the Website customer experience. For example, if you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your Website settings and to provide customizable and personalized websites. Cookies also enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and purchase the items. If you select and purchase products on the Website, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive. If you choose to do this, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Website.

SMS Mobile Messaging:

By subscribing to Anatomie mobile messages, you agree to receive autodialed marketing messages to the telephone number used at the time of opt in. Message frequency may vary. Message and data rates may apply. Consent is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or websites. In the event that you change or deactivate your mobile number, it is your responsibility to notify Anatomie at 1-833-576-1900 to have your number removed or changed. Terms & Conditions are subject to change. The mobile carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

Information Use:

We use Personal Information to facilitate and improve the Website communicate with you; and promote VIP Stylists.We may use de-identified and aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Website-Related Usage:

Anatomie will use information, including Personal Information, for internal, administrative, and website-related purposes. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our websites. For example, we use Personal Information submitted by customers to process and complete the customer’s order, including for shipping and billing purposes. We also use Personal Information submitted by VIP Stylists to calculate and process commissions.

Communications:

We use customer’s name, mailing address, email address and telephone number for the following limited purposes:

Sending emails for informational and operational purposes, such as account management or system maintenance; Monitoring and ensuring customer satisfaction, including troubleshooting problems and resolving disputes; Keeping you informed of new products and promotions Sending you newsletters.

Promoting VIP Stylists:

Anatomie may, from time to time, publish an VIP Stylist’s Personal Information (for example, name, photograph, sales results and achievements) to recognize the VIP Stylist’s achievements and help motivate other VIP Stylists. These promotions will not contain Personal Information about customers.

Aggregate Data: 

We may anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Website and use it for any purpose. For example, we may aggregate usage and transaction information to provide product recommendations to Website users.

Information Disclosure:

We may share your information: with our third-party vendors and website providers; to refer you to an VIP Stylist; to connect VIP Stylists with other VIP Stylists; to comply with legal obligations; to protect and defend our rights and property; and with your permission. We on occasion share customer information with select 3rd party vendors for marketing programs, such as catalogs, etc. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes. Vendors and Website Providers. We want to provide you with excellent website and make your experience as seamless as possible. We share information, including nonpublic Personal Information, with third parties that perform websites on our behalf so we can provide and improve our websites.

For example, we may disclose Personal Information for fraud detection and prevention. These third parties must abide by this Privacy Policy and keep nonpublic information confidential and use it only for its intended purpose. Connect VIP Stylists.

To facilitate communications among our network of VIP Stylists, we may share VIP Stylists’ or prospective VIP Stylists’ contact information with other VIP Stylists. Referrals. As part of our website and to make sure customer needs are met, we may refer customers to a VIP Stylist, such as when customers are not associated with an VIP Stylist in our systems. We may share customer contact information with VIP Stylists for these purposes.

Select Partners. From time to time we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy policies are consistent with ours. These are known as our Select Marketing Partners. In such cases we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including contact information about you that will enable such persons or entities to facilitate transmittal of information and commercial purposes that we think may be useful or relevant to you.

Opting Out of Marketing and Transfers; Updating Information About You:

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer to not receive direct marketing from us or from our select partners or third-party marketing partners, or if you want to opt out of our rental or exchange of your information with other marketers, please let us know. You can call us at (305) 576-1900 or send us an email at info@anatomie.com. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your e-mail addres s, mailing address, or other contact information with us, please contact us the same way.

If you like, you may use one of the following statements in your message to us: I prefer not to receive email advertisements, such as updates regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events. I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogs and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events. I prefer not to have my contact information provided to third parties for their marketing purposes. You may also click the designated link at the bottom of all email advertisements to be removed from future e-mail updates (excluding transactional e-mails).

Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to five days for your email request and 6-8 weeks to process your postal mail request. We may also share data collected by the Website, including email addresses, to show you and others personalized advertisements on other websites and online websites and to send you marketing emails from us after you visit the Websites or our social media pages and websites. You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from advertisers or advertising networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out sections on the websites of each of those organizations.

Links to those Sites are Here:

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ When you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising Anatomie on other websites. Law Enforcement and Courts. We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. Corporate Changes. We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information in the event Anatomie acquires or merges with or is acquired by another company or during other corporate changes. Any information disclosed as a result of one of these events or other corporate changes will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time. Your Permission. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

Children's Privacy:

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from children under age 13, and no part of the Website is directed to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. You should rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, you may alert us at tom@anato.com. If we learn that we have collected any Personal Information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

International Data Transfers:

Anatomie is a global organization, with legal entities, business processes, and technical systems that operate across borders. Anatomie may transfer your Personal Information to other Anatomie entities in the United States and elsewhere. The United States and other countries may not have the same data protection laws as in the country from which you initially provided the information. By accessing Anatmomie.com, registering for an account, or otherwise providing Anatomie with your Personal Information, you consent to this transfer of your Personal Information. When transferring your Personal Information internationally, Anatomie will protect your Personal Information as provided in this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Anatomie and its controlled United States subsidiaries have certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for the transfer of Personal Information from the EEA to the United States. To learn more about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Information Security:

We take reasonable and appropriate steps, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information, to help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction and that it is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. Anatomie will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email. By using the Website or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Website. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Website or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at info@anatomie.com.

Your Rights and Choices:

Where appropriate, you may review, correct, add to or delete your Personal Information through the Website if your Personal Information is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Principles (defined below). If you have registered with us, you will be able to view and modify information contained in your personal profile. However, for security purposes, you must contact Anatomie directly to change your tax identification number or social security number. You may also contact us to remove any Personal Information from our database. Anatomie acknowledges that California citizens and EU individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query to info@anatomie.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Anatomie complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Anatomie has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov. Any Personal Information we receive may be used by Anatomie for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you. We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with these purposes unless subsequently authorized by you. In the event Personal Information is (i) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which the Personal Information was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or (ii) transferred to a third party acting as a data controller, you will be given, where practical and appropriate, an opportunity to opt out of having your Personal Information so used or transferred where it involves non-sensitive information. Where such use or transfer involves sensitive information, you must opt-in before we may make such use or transfer of your Personal Information.

We remain liable for the processing of Personal Information received under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transferred to a third party acting on our behalf and under our instructions if this entity processes such Personal Information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. We have procedures in place to periodically verify implementation and compliance with the Principles. Anatomie conducts an annual self-assessment of our Personal Information practices to verify that assertions made in this privacy policy are true and have been implemented as represented.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Anatomie commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact Anatomie Corporation at info@anatomie.com or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator, 6701 NE 4th Avenue, Miami, FL 33138. Anatomie has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.
Anatomie is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Compliance With Canada's Anti-Spam Legisla